?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dark Wolf's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Thursday, January 1st, 2009
5:20 pm - Duck
Here's a lil cooking post on peking duck. There's many variations, and I can't remember exact measurements, but that should give you a general idea if you wanna make one. The duck I used was a young duck from Lac Brome, about 2.4 kg.

Read more...Collapse )

(5 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Saturday, December 27th, 2008
5:49 pm - Merry Xmas!
Merry xmas to everyone! I hope you all had fun. I just got back home from going celebrating on the north shore (with a death defying return trip). Will post more later, but I'll just drop off a photo now since Penny was gonna link it anyway!

So the family thought it would be a good idea to get Alex drunk enough to be able to be santa. I'm not sure if it worked out as well as they thought.

I'll let you be the judgeCollapse )

On an unrelated note, I got a nice sharp mezzaluna this year, yay!

(7 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Saturday, November 29th, 2008
9:54 pm - Xmas cards!
Ack! Didn't see the time fly by and xmas is practically upon us. Well, post your address if you'd like an Xmas card this year, same deal as usual, entries screened. Let me know if you need mine (new one in Montreal)

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Saturday, August 30th, 2008
11:49 am - jehovah's witnesses
I got my first witness visit today, and I'm pretty impressed by the new tricks they're trying to pull. This guy started off by trying to hand me a global warming pamphlet and asking me questions about global warming and the environment. Almost got me :O

(1 Thrown Meatie! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Friday, August 8th, 2008
6:30 pm - Away but alive
Spending the weekend back in my home woods. Drove 11 hours, through storm and mist, but I made it alive! I should be back to civilization during next week.

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Wednesday, July 2nd, 2008
4:48 pm - Am home!
Moved in my new place, still unpacking and decorating (gonna go snatch some plants, a bookcase and a new desk) but a good chunk of the work is done! The move wasn't very pretty with lots of things going bad, but things are finally done and it's starting to feel like home. I'm back with the net and ready to rock.

(4 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Sunday, April 20th, 2008
10:00 pm - Update on work and stuff
Last week was pretty awesome, aside from the Habs losing two games (let's hope they don't screw up again, damnit). I started work on Wednesday, and so far I gotta say that I'm really liking the job. Everything about the job is very flexible, and I'm already working in pair with the big coder of the house while reviewing his code and proposing some enhancements. The project is absolutely thrilling, and frankly, it doesn't even feel like I'm working at all. The project is really fun, and I get a lot of freedom so it practically just feels like I'm helping out a cool piece of code, but I'm getting a decent pay to boot.

Aside from work, I'm starting to look around online and in papers for apartments, hopefully I'll have some time next weekend to go look around for a new place. I love my current place, but it's a wee bit tiny, and is not very proper for when I have guests. Hopefully I can find something big enough, that isn't too far from fun happenings in the city.

The weather has also been fantastic, so I finally get to chill on my balcony again. In general, life is great theses days, and I'm thinking this spring/summer should be pretty awesome!

(2 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Tuesday, March 18th, 2008
2:19 am - Not quite sober.
But had a nice relaxing St'Paddy's.

I seem to have negotiated an interview for a pretty cool position in academics research.
And holy shit, I made some char siu bao while sober. I am so pigging out.

(10 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Wednesday, February 20th, 2008
8:38 pm - Yay and less yay
Yay, I got a second interview scheduled with Electronic Arts, so that could be interesting. Boo, it seems like I got a really annoying cold :/. Oh well, hopefully it goes away soon so I can focus on projects and contracts, although I've cleared myself of contracts for the week so that I don't get too stressed for my interview.

Now, to figure out a learning project. Pondering tackling either J2ME (java for cellphones) or playing with the Facebook API (and make applications that people hate because they get those stupid invites).

(1 Thrown Meatie! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Sunday, November 18th, 2007
10:59 pm - Cards!
Everything going well, open-source conferences went pretty well, although had a crazy old lady and some security stepping in, might detail later. Meanwhile...

*hops on the bandwagon*
Leave me your snail-mail address if you wanna get some holiday cards :D

Comments are screened!

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Tuesday, June 12th, 2007
3:36 am - Turning 25, and a lot of miscellaneous week info
I just turned 25 over the weekend, which makes me feel kinda oldish (it only goes downhill from that point on!) but it's alright. Didn't do much, had some good food and got myself a new cellphone (that looks very hackable, oooh), I'll give out the contact info for those who want to spam me with messages when I got it all set up (I changed the ring tone to a murloc aggro noise, yay). heavy partying will be done a bit later this month, when all my old friends are settled in montreal :)

Geeking out, Japanese and lack of pants.Collapse )

current mood: awake

(9 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Tuesday, November 21st, 2006
12:32 am - Xmas Cards!
Jumping on the bandwagon! Leave me your address if you want a Xmas card this year! ^_^ Comments will be screened to preserve privacy.

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Wednesday, August 30th, 2006
7:23 am - Certainly has been a long time
I figured that since I was just having some free time, I'll post a little something here to say that I'm alive and well! It certainly has been quite some while since I've posted here; so many things have happened since then.

Over the past few months, I've been mostly studying and working a lot, meeting up with strange folks, ranging from delusional professors that believe we are still during the cold war, to shy russian ladies at the local cafe. I have participated in the computer security challenge of the CRIM, and have been on Canal Z (kinda Tech TV in french). I have finally managed to make my mark in certain circles of the big city, getting a bit of a reputation with my peers :). Sadly, no Google Summer of Code for me, but interesting contracts on the work aspect!

Entertainment wise, I've been playing some World of Warcraft (Shattered Hand, Alliance) and have been following a couple of nice shows like Firefly, which is just plain awesome!

On the negative side, there seems to be a bit of family tension back home, but I guess it's somewhat inevitable. And my grandfather sadly passed away last week, right after my visit. In any case, it is a relief that he won't suffer anymore, and I'll always cherish the memory of him as an ol' quiet trickster.

But in general, things are looking great on most aspects; I've been getting back into going to the gym regularly, I've been enjoying montreal's cultural venues and I'm more motivated than ever academically. So everything seems on the right track, and I'll try to update a bit more often here ^_^

(3 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Thursday, January 26th, 2006
6:04 am - Whaaa, multitagged, I have no choice ._.
List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre,
whether they have words, or even if they're any good, but they must be
songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your
LiveJournal along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to
see what they're listening to. (Not gonna do that last part, everyone's been tagged :O

1. Ichirin No Hana - High and Mighty Color (zomg, bleach intro @_@)

2. Tabibito - BennieK

3. Du Riechst So Gut - KMFDM (Rammstein Cover)

4. Technologic - Daft Punk (too much code and coffee @_@)

5. Spokey Dokey - Cowboy Bebop OST

6. Last Saskachewan Pirate - Arrogant Worms

7. Hokiboshi - Yunna (Bleach outro, keeps getting stuck in my head O.o)

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Friday, December 9th, 2005
2:48 pm - I'm still alive!
Am alive! Just been insanely busy working on university and personal projects! :)

I'll make a real post sometime later, but for now, I just wanted to grab some addresses for those who want to get holiday deewee cards! Each card is hand boughtfromthestore and personally marked by le deewee before being sent to you! :D

Comments are screened, so feel free to complain about how you hate everyone else, oh and the address won't show up to others! ^_^

(Throw Me a Meatie!)

Tuesday, September 27th, 2005
11:27 am - DeeWee likes boobies, and so should you!


Get a boobies shirt now ^^

It's to support a friend of mine to pay for her books.



Aside from that, maybe I should actually update my LJ XD hmm stand by for real news soon then!

(2 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Monday, September 5th, 2005
10:27 am - Server
I'm gonna make a major cleanup of my server since I got a day before school starts. Don't worry, I'll be backing the stuff people have on my server, but expect some downtime and a bit of time to make everything work again.

Just poke me to recreate your ftp logins and the like. New server will feature more services and be much cleaner and will host the new #loth site under development :).

For those with no account on my server, this could also be the time to bug me if you want an ftp access or something else ^^

(1 Thrown Meatie! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Wednesday, August 24th, 2005
2:29 pm - My lil place!
Here's a ton of photos of my place, trying to get some decorating advice XD Beware, post is picture-heavy. Full size vesions can be found at http://darkwolf.ma.cx/cam/
Read more...Collapse )

(28 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Sunday, August 21st, 2005
1:29 am - New Layout!
Testing new layout :D Much thanks to the pimpness, goddess of snoosnoo and queen of alien facesex, Natsaih! Whooooo, awesome! XD

current mood: cheerful

(4 Thrown Meaties! Throw Me a Meatie!)

Monday, July 18th, 2005
6:00 am - memestuff!
Yikes, have been multitagged already x.x , so here goes

1. Favorite scent: Freshly showered long hair, someone else's @_@

2. Favorite way to relax: Snuggling with someone and watching a movie ^^ Or just meditating around trees if alone.

3. Favorite movie you own: Interview with the Vampire X)

4. Favorite movie you don't already own: Not sure, am a sucker for Braveheart though o.o

5. Favorite male movie star: Jason Statham , always love his accent bwhaha

6. Favorite female movie star: No idea o.o Maybe Michelle Rodriguez, she always plays the interesting tough chick role.

7. Favorite book genre: yikes, I like horror, I like cyberpunk (<3 gibson) but also lots of other books like 1984, animal farm, l'etranger... stuff that makes ya think ^^

8. Favorite clothing store: I usually shop anywhere, I like to change styles a bit once in a while X)

9. Favorite non-clothing store: anything computery or electronics. Normally Futureshop, but I also enjoy big warehouses with tons of spare parts scatered all over the place, techgasming @_@

10. Favorite cartoon character: Batou! He's teh awesome. Oh oh, or Jiraiya from Naruto, he's my role model *_*

11. Favorite CD you own: Don't own many, braveheart soundtrack maybe? Go go bagpipes X)

12. Favorite CD you don't already own: Cowboys Fringants - La Grand-Messe , so good @_@ and have my personal reasons too.

(1 Thrown Meatie! Throw Me a Meatie!)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com